Skip navigation

Elemental privacy policy

More information about our privacy policy

Elemental Communications Limited (“Elemental”) is a private company run by individuals who believe that you really should treat others, as you would like them to treat you. With this in mind we use any personal information that you give us strictly in accordance with this Privacy Policy in addition to complying with UK and EU data protection legislation.

Your agreement
By using the website found at http://www.elementalcomms.co.uk you are agreeing to us using the personal information that you provide us with in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this policy and therefore the ways in which we may use or disclose your personal information will be posted here. With this in mind, we recommend that you read this policy now and also from time to time if you choose to use the Elemental site.

This Privacy Policy discloses information about Elemental, the Social Media Portal (SMP) http://www.socialmediaportal.com and the privacy practices relating to both organisations. 

Who are we (Elemental)?
Elemental is a communications consultancy set up and run by individuals who are passionate about digital marketing, media and public relations who wanted to provide a place for people to go to understand the digital and traditional advertising, marketing and PR, social media and the landscape they all fall into.

What services does this policy apply to?
This policy applies to all personal information collected through http://www.elementalcomms.co.uk (“Elemental”). It does not apply to third parties who we may link to. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of such other businesses. 

What is Personal Information?
Personal information means information that can either alone or together with other information identify you as an individual. It does not mean anonymous information. 

What if I don’t want to give you any personal information?
You can just use Elemental without registering as a user and you will not have to provide any personal information to Elemental. However if you do, you will not have access to the full functionality of Elemental and the SMP.

How do we collect information and what do we do with it?
The main way we collect information is by asking you for it and you giving it to us. By filling in registration forms for the services you will be giving us certain items of personal information, including name, email address, address and telephone numbers.

In addition to this we also collect information about your Elemental browsing habits and relate this to your account if you are a registered user. With this information we hope to make your visit smooth, efficient and more relevant to you.

Some information you choose to give us may qualify as “sensitive personal information” according to the Data Protection Act 1998. We can only disclose information of this nature to other parties with your express permission.

Other ways we use your information

We may also use your information on an ongoing basis as you use the service. We may also use the information to contact you and invite you to form part of our consumer panel or research groups and to prevent and detect criminal activity, fraud and misuse of or damage to our services or networks and prosecute those responsible.

We will also use your information to update you with information about changes to our services and send you newsletters (if you want them).

What other information do we collect?
We also collect information from visitors to our websites and registered customers to help us improve the websites and services that we make available. The type of information collected includes how many visitors visit our web sites, how many customers log in, when they visited, for how long and which areas of our services are of interest. This information allows us to continuously improve our services and develop them according to the behaviour of our customers and visitors.

No personal information is collected unless you register for our services or contact us in another way.

What else do we do with your information?
We take your information and ensure it’s anonymous. We then use it to do internal research on our user demographics, interests and behaviour, as well as our sales and the traffic patterns on our site to better understand our users. This aggregated data may also be provided to third parties in this aggregated form. This information cannot personally identify you.

How long do we keep your information?
We only keep it for as long as we strictly need it, either for the purpose of providing you the services or because we have a continuing obligation in law.

Do we disclose your information to third parties?
We never give or sell your information to a third party for marketing purposes. We do disclose your information to third parties as it applies to complying with applicable laws and regulations, and also with lawful government or law enforcement requests. We may also disclose information if we need to do so to protect ourselves or our systems or even, in specific instances, our users.

We may also provide anonymous (non-personal) information for some third parties.

We may also from time to time have to share some information with other companies that help us to provide services to you and/or to distribute our products. These companies will be restricted to using the information only in accordance with our instructions and therefore in accordance with this privacy policy and relevant legislation.

Steps we take to protect your information
When providing your information to us, we provide access via a secure server. This encrypts the information that you input before it’s transmitted to us. We also have strict security procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity before disclosing any personal information to you.

Elemental is hosted by UKFast, a company based in the UK, on servers it maintains in the UK. This means that all data, personal or otherwise is transferred from wherever you are to the UK where the data is protected to the best extent possible on a dedicated server.

Use of log files
We use web server log files (also known web analytics) to analyse trends, track users’ movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. The information can include the URL that you just came from (whether its on Elemental or not), which URL you go to next, what browser and operating system you use, your IP address and some other information. None of this information, including your IP addresses is linked to any personal information.

Cookies
We use two types of cookies. Sessional cookies which basically means that your visit to our site should be easier; and persistent cookies which basically saves users the bother of having to log in each time they visit Elemental. Once you leave and exit your browser a sessional cookie is deleted and the persistent one stays until you manually clear your cookies.

We have made every effort to advise you about cookies on the Elemental site and how you can use them to interact with it. You will have noticed the pop-up box that asks your permission to use cookies in order to do so. Check the box to proceed and enjoy us, or sadly don’t, and perhaps we’ll see you again if you change your mind.

You can find out more about the use of cookies (including what they are, how to control and delete them) at About Cookies http://www.aboutcookies.org, Cookie Central http://www.cookiecentral.com and Your Online Choices http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

Visit and use Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout to prevent cookies being set across multiple browsers.

Additional information maybe found at Information Commissioner’s Office http://www.ico.gov.uk and the Interactive Advertising Bureau http://www.iabuk.net. For your own region(s) seek global equivalents for the aforementioned.


Tags: privacy, data, information, website, web site, site